A training on the themes “Anti-corruption drive” and “Rule of ethical conduct” is held
On September 28, 2021, a training on the themes “Corruption related legal violations and responsibility for such legal violations” and “Rules, principles of ethical conduct and abiding by them” was held by the Government-Civil Society Dialogue Platform on promotion of Open Government in the administrative building of the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the employees of the Agency.
The objective of the training was to strengthen the potential in the domain of anti-corruption drive, increase transparency and accountability further, as well as improve knowledge and capability of the working staff.
Presentation was made, during the training, by coordinator of the Open Government Platform of Azerbaijan Aliahmad Nuriyev and expert of the Platform Zaur Ibrahimov in connection with the theme, providing the attendees of the training with detailed information concerning the notion of corruption, anti-corruption drive, subjects of legal violation related to corruption, as well as rules of ethical conduct,  legal mechanisms associated with abiding by them, ethical dilemmas, and ways of their solution.
The training was organized in the framework of the “National Activity Plan for the years 2020-2022 on promotion of open government” approved by Resolution No.1859, dated February 27, 2020, of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.