An event is held at the State Housing Development Agency dedicated to the Day of Remembrance.
On September 27th, 2021, an event of commemoration took place in the administrative building of the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan to mark the anniversary of start of the 44-day Patriotic War.
First, the sons of the Homeland who became martyrs for the restoration of the country’s territorial integrity were remembered by a minute of silence.
Speaking at the event, chairperson of the State Housing Development Agency’s Board of Directors Sadig Sadigov noted that the Patriotic War aiming to liberate our occupied lands started on September 27th, under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in response to another military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Our soldiers and officers, civilians working in the home front, in general, the unity of President-People-Army, got together into an iron fist in the battle for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan took victory thanks to the courage and valour of our brave sons.
In the course of the 44-day Patriotic War, waged from September 27 to November 10, we witnessed the struggle leading us to victory both in the battle field and in the home front, as well as in the diplomatic domain, and information. The unshakable will of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief strengthened the Azerbaijani soldier’s belief in victory, lifting their fighting spirit.
Speedily liberating Karabakh from the enemy by great determination of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, our victorious army freed Shusha, having confidently marched on the Road of Victory, and the 30-year occupation was put an end to. Our honourable President Ilham Aliyev, as a victorious Commander, sent a message from Shusha to the world that Azerbaijan has finished the war for just 44 days by its own force, having chased the occupant and terrorist bands out of the native lands.
Sadig Sadigov noted that there were employees of the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan among those who participated in the battles during the Patriotic War, waged for the territorial integrity of our country and were decorated. In general, our 8 employees made their contribution to winning our glorious Victory, having participated in the Patriotic War.
After the event, the staff of the State Housing Development Agency, together with the employees who have participated in the Patriotic War, paid a visit to the graves of our soldiers and officer who had perished in the battles for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and placed bunches of flowers on them.
We will always be thankful, for the glorious Victory in the 44-day  battle, to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief,  the soldiers and officers of the valiant Azerbaijani Army who favoured us with the Victory under his leadership, to our military servicemen, our combatants, our brave veterans whose health was undermined in the battle for the Homeland, as well as to our martyrs who sacrificed their lives, always respectfully remembering them.