Sumgait Residential Complex
The Sumgait Residential Complex – another project of the State Housing Development Agency – is located in the north-west of the city stadium named after M. Huseynzadeh in Sumgait city. Total area of the residential complex is 2 hectares.
Foundation of the residential complex was laid on September 3rd, 2021. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev attended the foundation-laying ceremony.
The residential complex will consist of 6 nine-storied, 4 twelve-storied and 1 sixteen-storied buildings. These buildings will, in general, have 466 apartments, of which, 14 will be of studio type, 113 two-room, 279 three-room, and 60 four-room apartments.
Area of the studio-type apartments will be 50.50 square metres, while the two-room apartments are 57.60 to 58.20 square metres, three-room apartments 78.20 to 81.20 square metres, with four-room apartments being 102.50 square metres.
All apartments will be offered to citizens with the completed interior finishing, provided with kitchen furniture.
Along with the residential buildings, social and domestic facilities, child playgrounds, as well as two-storied kindergarten designed for 80 children are expected to be commissioned on the territory.