The Ganja Residential Complex
Another project of the State Housing Development Agency is located at Azerbaijani Flag Street in Ganja city. Total area of the residential complex is 6.23 hectares.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva became familiar with the construction of the residential complex being constructed in Ganja city, June 24, 2020. The head of the country and the first lady were given information about the progress of works.
The residential complex consists of 18 buildings – 12 nine-storied and 6 twelve-storied buildings. These buildings will accommodate, altogether, 986 apartments, of which 48 are one-room, 68 studio-type, 318 two-room, 466 three-room, and 86 four-room apartments. Area of the one-room and studio-type apartments will be about 35 square metres, with two-room apartments being 57 m2, three-room apartments 75 m2, and four-room apartment about 97 m2.
All apartments will be provided with kitchen furniture, gas oven and an individual heating system (including the heating device), as well as water, gas and electricity meters, with interior finishing works in apartments being completed.
Under the project, it is expected that a kindergarten for 125 children and a secondary school for 1176 pupils will also be commissioned. Also, as in other projects of SHDA, vast courtyards, areas of greenery and child playgrounds will be created on the territory of the residential complex to be constructed in Ganja city, to ensure comfortable living of the residents.
According to the plan, construction of the complex will be finished and commissioned until the end of 2021.
Construction of this complex will have a significant importance in terms of fulfilling the tasks set by the head of the state aiming to improve the social welfare of population according to the demographic development.