Joint statement by the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Housing Development Agency and the State Agency for Serving Citizens and Social Innovations23/09/2022
on the examinations carried out in connection with the cyber-attack on the system “ASAN Login” of the Electronic Government’s Development Centre in the process of organizing an apartment selection process via the “Affordable Housing” System
As was previously informed, before embarking on a selection process of 815 apartments in the 2nd phase of the Yasamal Residential Complex, another project of the State Housing Development Agency on 15.09.2022, it was established that there had been a cyber meddling with data systems of state bodies. Therefore, the selection process was postponed and a criminal case was launched at the Central Investigations Department of the State Security Service to examine the fact.
The primary investigation has established that as a result of cyber meddling, in the form of DDOS, i.e. rejection of the service, generated from IP addresses belonging to various countries, during the period from 10:38 to 10:53 Baku time, with the single entry system “ASAN Login” operating under the public legal person “Electronic Government’s Development Centre” of the State Agency for Serving Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which ensured entry into the “Affordable Housing” System in order to carry out the apartment selection process in the 2nd phase of the Yasamal Residential Complex by the State Housing Development Agency, serious deliberate obstacles were created to the operation of the computer systems related to the jointly operated single entry system “ASAN Login”, and in order to prevent them from meddling with the selection system, the process was suspended.
Technical traces of criminal acts were discovered and taken in a documented fashion during the examinations, and it was established that the cyberattacks were carried out from 47 IP addresses belonging to 11 countries, in general.
Guarantees on taking measures were obtained from countries where the cyberattacks were carried out, in order to protect IP data, sending appeals to related countries by taking urgent procedural actions in compliance with the Budapest Convention “On Cybercrimes”. Inquiries on “Mutual legal assistance on criminal case” were sent to the concerned countries in order to get subscriber’s and traffic data on IP addresses to establish the general source of cyber-attacks and carry out investigative acts arising from such information, and necessary communication, investigation-operation and operational and technical measures are underway.
At the same time, it is mentioned, that necessary measures were taken towards arrangement and holding the postponed affordable housing selection process on the conditions where intensified security terms are secured, along with fully identifying and blocking the concerned cyberattack channels together with related state bodies.
It was decided to hold the postponed apartment selection process at 15:00 on 24.09.2022.