An event dedicated to the Victory Day is held at the State Housing Development Agency05/11/2021
On November 5, 2021, an event was held in the administrative building of the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Victory Day.
Speaking at the event, Chairperson of the State Housing Development Agency’s Board of Directors Sadig Sadygov congratulated the attendees of the event on the anniversary of the Victory, underscoring that the people of Azerbaijan was celebrating the anniversary of the splendid Victory secured in the 44-day Patriotic War, which has turned into  a proud page of our history of statehood, and heroism.
Led by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Army took victory over the enemy, having liberated our native lands being under occupation over the course of about 30 years, writing the most glorious page of our history.
Sadig Sadygov underscored that thanks to the wise politics, unshakable will and persistence of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the courageous Azerbaijani Army shocked the enemy by the operation “Iron Fist”, securing the country’s integrity and our Victory. On November 8th last year, conveying the news about the liberation of Shusha city - a pearl of Karabakh - from occupation, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev favoured us with the feelings of pride.
Today, our glorious tricolour is waving proudly on our liberated native lands. We are sure independence of contemporary Azerbaijan, a masterpiece of the National Leader, will be eternal thanks to the far-seeing and well-thought politics and his wise leadership, and our tricolour flag will always wave on summits.
At the end of the event, a documentary entitled “Victory’s Agenda”, a production of ARB TV, was shown.