Foundation of another residential complex is laid in Sumgait city in the framework of the affordable housing project03/09/2021
On September 3rd, the foundation of another residential complex was laid in Sumgait city in the framework of the affordable housing project. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the foundation-laying ceremony.
Chairperson of the State Housing Development Agency Sadig Sadygov gave information about the new project.
It was mentioned that the next affordable housing project in Sumgait city covers 2 hectares. Here will be constructed 11 nine-, twelve- and sixteen-storied buildings. Total number of the apartments is 466. They will be 2-, 3- and 4-room apartments, and those of studio type. A kindergarten for 90 children will also be constructed on the territory.
It was brought to attention that the first project constructed by the State Housing Development Agency in regions is also in Sumgait city. To be offered to citizens on preferential terms, all apartments will have their interior finishing works completed. Apartments will be provided with kitchen furniture, an individual heating system (combi), as well as water, gas and electricity meters. Sale of apartments will be carried out both by the use of a mortgage credit and at the cost of citizens’ themselves.
The head of the state laid the foundation of the new residential complex.
It is worth to mention that implementation of this project in our country at the backdrop of the crisis throughout the world is another obvious example of President Ilham Aliyev’s approaching the solution of social issues with high-level care, attention, and sensibility. This once more attests that solution of the Azerbaijani citizen’s social issues, improvement of their housing conditions is at the centre of the policy pursued by the state. This project stands out by its significance in terms of ensuring the construction of apartment buildings in a contemporary architectural style, meeting the requirements on ecological and energy efficiency.