Affordable apartments in Sumgait were demonstrated03/08/2021
As a part of preparations for the sale of the first affordable apartments in the region, a meeting with representatives of the Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan, agent banks and appraisal companies was held on August 2, 2021 in the buildings of the State Housing Development Agency in Sumgait.
The event featured demonstrations of affordable apartments in Sumgait, which will go on sale on August 17, 2021, and provided detailed information on the construction materials used and types of repairs.
The representative of the Agency noted that the project, built on Zamina Hasanova Street in Sumgait, consists of 2 nine-storey 2-block residential buildings. There are a total of 144 apartments in these buildings. Along with the construction of residential buildings in the area, landscaping and renovation work was carried out, as well as a basketball court for children was put into operation.
The sale of affordable apartments will begin on August 17, 2021 in Sumgait and will last until August 24, 2021. In accordance with the “Rules of acquisition by citizens of apartments being at the disposal of the State Housing Development Agency”, the selection of apartments in the order of waiting will begin on August 20, 2021 and will last until August 24, 2021. Acquisition of apartments is carried out electronically on the portal “E-government” ( through the system “Affordable housing”. All apartments are offered in a fully renovated condition, equipped with kitchen furniture, combination heating system (including combination heating boiler), water, gas and electricity meters.
It was reported that the website and its mobile version, which provides detailed information on affordable apartments in Sumgait, have been launched. The website provides everyone with the opportunity to get detailed information about affordable housing in Sumgait.
Afterwards, the participants praised the initiative to hold such a meeting and stressed that the project has created all the necessary conditions for a comfortable and healthy life of future residents.
The citizens who has a user account who wants to get an apartment at the expense of a preferential mortgage loan can take advantage of a preferential mortgage loan provided by Kapital Bank OJSC, Azer-Turk Bank OJSC, Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) OJSC, International Bank of Azerbaijan OJSC and TuranBank OJSC which is included in the list of authorized banks of the Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan and have signed a cooperation agreement with “MIDA LLC”.
In order to ensure the convenience of citizens, the relevant branches of these credit organizations are working to answer questions related to obtaining preferential mortgage loans. Citizens who are eligible for affordable housing can find answers to their questions by visiting one of the addresses on this list or by calling the contact numbers.