20th January martyrs are remembered at the State Housing Development Agency18/01/2020
An event of remembrance dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the 20th January tragedy took place in the administrative building of the State Housing Development Agency, January 17, 2020.
First, sons of our Homeland who have sacrificed their lives for the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan were remembered with a minute’s silence.
Speaking at the event, chairperson of the State Housing Agency, Sadig Sadygov gave information about the 20th January events, underscoring that the crime committed against the people of Azerbaijan was a horrible act of terrorism against the humankind, and humanism. Sadig Sadygov mentioned that each year, the people of Azerbaijan remembers the victims of the 20th January, highly appreciating the self-sacrifice of its heroic sons.
The 20th January was first given a political and legal assessment by National Leader Heydar Aliyev at the state level, and naming this merciless killing of peaceful people as a military aggression and crime. The monumental complex “Eternal Torch” erected at the Alley of Martyrs too was built as a respect for the memory of martyrs, following the initiative of Heydar Aliyev.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has been paying constant attention to the issues on eternalizing the memory of the 20th January martyrs, holding their names high, and strengthening the social protection of their families. Each year, wide-scale activity plan is developed and implemented at the state level, commemorate the anniversary of the bloody killing in all cities and districts of the republic.
This year, in accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 13 December 2019, ceremonies of remembrance are held in connection with the thirty’s anniversary of the 20th January tragedy both within the country and beyond its boundaries.
On January 20, the people of Azerbaijan, who had been subjected to the military, political and moral aggression of the Soviet regime, once more demonstrated that it was loyal to its traditions of heroism.  Sons of our Homeland who sacrificed their lives for the protection of justice wrote brilliant pages in the history of our people’s annals of heroism on this Bloody January day. We once more bow our heads before the heroism of our martyrs who were in the forefront of our contemporary fight for national freedom, and examples for bringing up the young generation in the spirit of patriotism. May they rest in peace.
At the end of the event, a short documentary film dedicated to the 20th January, made by Real TV, was displayed.