Improvement of the “Affordable Housing” system has been continuing successfully10/09/2019
Online selection of apartments carried out on 12 and 14 July 2019 via the “Affordable Housing” system over the “Electronic Government” portal was accomplished, and after the selection process was finished, Ernst & Young, an influential international audit company, having conducted a holistic auditing of the “Affordable Housing” system, analysed all the operations carried out on the system in detail, and presented their positive opinion "SOC 3“.
Commissioned by the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the “Affordable Housing” system is the first and only electronic system in Azerbaijan to have been awarded the opinions “SOC 2” and “SOC 3”. This testifies that organization of the services being provided via this system are controlled, each user of the “Affordable Housing” system is given equal possibilities during the sales of apartments, and that transparency and efficiency are ensured.
Moreover, with a view to ensuring the comfort of citizens while using the “Affordable Housing” system in accordance with the requirements such as safety, confidentiality, integrity of the processes (complete, reliable and accurate), availability and protection of individual data, established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA), relevant improvement works are carried out on a regular basis by the State Housing Development Agency.
One of the abovementioned requirements is entering the CAPTCHA (an automated code comprised of symbols) code by the user participating in the housing selection process. This novelty, applied in the “Affordable Housing” system, will allow ensuring transparency during the selection of apartments, preserving the principle of creating equal possibilities, at the same time, strengthening the safety of the system further.