Selection of affordable apartments by paying at a person’s own cost successfully comes to the end12/07/2019
The process of selling 253 apartments, including 10 apartments on buildings 6-9, as well as 243 apartments in buildings 10, 11, 12, and 13 of the State Housing Development Agency’s Yasamal Residential Complex at their own cost started on 12.07.2019 at 11:00, and the house selection was successfully completed in a short time frame.
Selection of 253 apartments put to sale in accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 24.05.2017 has been carried out reliably, transparently and in an uninterrupted work regime, via the “Affordable Housing” system over the “Electronic Government” portal. The number of persons who have obtained an electronic cabinet in the “Affordable Housing” system is 11518.
The number of people participating in the selection of 253 apartments during today’s sales was 1906. According to the information available to this hour, 245 out of 253 apartments have been successfully signed by citizens, and their applications were submitted.
The process of selecting apartments was observed at the operation headquarters established in the administrative building of the State Housing Development Agency, with participation of representatives of the State Agency for Special Communication and Information Security under the Special State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, the State Agency for Serving Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Centre for Development of Electronic Government, and "Ernst & Young" Company. Coordinator of the Public Council for Agitation of Electronic Services, President of the Azerbaijan Internet Forum Osman Gunduz was also among the live observers of the selection process.
Selection of apartments in the order of waiting in accordance with the “Rules of acquisition by citizens of apartments being at the disposal of the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan on preferential terms” is scheduled to start at 11:00 on 14 July 2019, to continue until 00:00 on 17 July 2019.
According to the rule, any apartment chosen in the course of the sale may be selected by two more persons in the order of successive waiting.
To this end, the user, entering the relevant section in the electronic cabinet in the “Affordable Housing” system within the determined term, chooses the payment method (at his/her own cost in accordance with the announcement), the apartment selection method and the project, looking for an apartment. A few users may view the same apartment in the process of viewing apartment, and the first two persons who pushed the button “Confirm” may choose this apartment in the order of waiting. Thereafter, the user should sign the application for the apartment he chose in the order of waiting, and submit.