A tree-planting action dedicated to the anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev takes place10/05/2019
A tree-planting action took place on the territory of the Yasamal Residential Complex – the first project of the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan – on the occasion of the 96th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people.
The primary objective of holding this action was to remember the dear memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who has always attached great importance to protecting the environment in the country and making it more healthy, to continue his legacy of greenery planting traditions, and promote ecological culture and the feeling of taking caring of the environment among the people. With the foundation laid by Heydar Aliyev, the ecological strategy has been successfully continued by respected President Ilham Aliyev, his worthy successor, and systematic actions are being taken in the country towards protecting the environment and ensuring ecological security.
Some 200 Eldar pines were planted during the action by about 100 employees of the State Housing Development Agency a copy of a State Report on commissioning similar buildings constructed by it into operation, or certified copies of contracts concluded on similar works that it has been continuing to perform and “MIDA” LTD, being subordinate to it, the plants existing on the territory were looked after, and cleaning and improvement works carried out on the green area.