ANNOUNCEMENT on voluntary activities at the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan18/02/2019
Voluntary activity is launched at the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, following the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Voluntary Activity”.
The primary objective of the programme is to contribute to the development of voluntary movement, attract young volunteers to public useful labour in order to serve citizens in accordance with SHDA’s directions of activity, and ensure that they master working skills. Interested youth are invited to voluntary activities at the State Housing Development Agency, as well as in such areas as serving citizens, working with documents, etc. on the territories where construction of affordable housing are taking place.
General requirements:
Education: Higher or vocational education complying with the agency’s directions of activity;
Age: 20 – 29;
IT skills: to be familiar with MS Office programmes, ability to work on a computer on the level of a user;
Language skills: Azerbaijani – fluent, Russian – mean level;
Personal qualities: sociable, disciplined, initiative, and teamwork ability;
Advantages of being a volunteer at the agency:
-       having a chance to acquire professional knowledge on his/her own specialty;
-       working in a real working environment and enjoying the chance of gaining necessary work skills and experience on administration;
-       participation in events contributing to the volunteer’s advancement (workshops, trainings , etc..);
-       a chance for those selected during the time of voluntary activity to be employed by the Agency.
How to apply:
Persons wishing to work at the Agency on voluntary terms and meeting the abovementioned requirements may send their CVs to , or apply to the Agency’s address at 85Z, J.Mammadguluzadeh Street, Baku City.
NOTE: When sending a CV to the Agency’s electronic mail address, please indicate “Voluntary activity” as a subject.