The State Housing Development Agency holds a meeting with a delegation from the Republic of Uzbekistan on a visit to Baku21/02/2019
On February 20, 2019, Chairperson of the State Housing Development Agency’s Board of Directors Sadig Sadygov met deputy Construction Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Erkin Iskandarov and a delegation led by him during their visit to Azerbaijan.
Sadig Sadygov, mentioning that improvement of the housing and welfare standards of the country’s citizens, in particular, for low-income and young families, and creating conditions for allowing them to have affordable housing have been set as a priority duty by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev before the Agency, gave information about the entity’s basic directions of activity, and the projects implemented.
At the meeting, a presentation containing information about the construction projects of the Agency, investments attracted and state-ordered projects, as well as the “Affordable Housing” System created on the “Electronic Government” portal ( was heard.
Deputy Construction Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Erkin Iskanderov, thanking Sadig Sadygov on behalf of the delegation for the warm meeting, noted that the primary objective of the visit was to learn the successful experience of Azerbaijan in the domain of construction. The deputy minister said the development of the construction sector in Azerbaijan and measures taken in the field of construction materials’ production have aroused considerable interest in Uzbekistan. He said they have been showing special attention towards mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries in the field of construction and extensive exchange of experience.
Exchange of views was held at the meeting on the perspectives of mutual cooperation in the domain of construction, and questions of the delegation members were answered.