Affordable housings’ second selection process ends successfully25/01/2019
The process of selling 46 apartments in the buildings No. 1 to 5 of the Yasamal Residential Complex of the State Housing Development Agency, as well as 128 apartments in the buildings 6 and 7, altogether, 174 apartments in the aforementioned buildings, started at 11:30 a.m. on 25.01.2019, with the selection of apartments ending successfully in a short span of time.
Selection of 174 apartments offered for sale in accordance with the Resolution approved by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated 24.05.2017, has been realized through the “Affordable Housing” electronic system over the portal “Electronic Government” ( on equal terms, in a reliable, safe manner, following transparency, and uninterrupted work regime. Number of people who have obtained an electronic cabinet in the “Affordable Housing” is 10242.
While 4542 people had participated in the selection of 324 apartments during the first sale of affordable housings, the number of people participating in the selection of today’s 174 apartments was 5909, which testifies that the need and interest shown by citizens for affordable housing are high.
According to the information available to this hour, contracts have been signed by citizens for 160 out of the 174 apartments offered for sale, with applications presented for purchase.
The housing selection process has been observed at the operational headquarters established in the administrative building of the State Housing Development Agency, with participation of representatives of the State Agency for Special Communication and Information Security of the Special State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies, the State Agency for Serving Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Electronic Government Development Centre, and Ernst and Young.