An event on the topic “Cooperation in the Affordable Housing Market” takes place26/11/2018
An event on the topic “Potential for cooperation in the affordable housing market” took place, November 26, in the Baku Business Centre, with the support of the Ministry of Economy, enjoying the organizational support of the Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC and the State Housing Development Agency (MIDA).
Representatives of over 40 local and foreign companies attended the event.
Addressing the event, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC Allahverdi Pashayev gave information about the works carried out by AIC and MIDA towards the fulfilment of the tasks provided for under the Actions Plan of the “Strategic Roadmap on Advancing Provision with Affordable Housing in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, approved by the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated December 6, 2016. Apparatus head of the State Housing Development Agency Chingiz Gadimov talked about the activities of the Agency, the projects realized, directions of the Agency’s activities, underscoring the significance of today’s event in terms of attracting investors to the state-private sector cooperation.
Presentations of Department Director of the Foundation for Promotion of Export and Investments in Azerbaijan (AZPROMO) Mahmud Aliyev on the business environment and potential for investments, Deputy Executive Director of AIC Fuad Maharramov on the projects that the company has participated in as a shareholder, and section head of the State Housing Development Agency Farman Gurbanly on cooperation between MIDA and the private sector were heard.
A video footage about the Yasamal Residential Complex - the first project of the State Housing Development Agency, and the Hovsan Residential Complex - the following project of the Agency, was shown in the framework of the event. Moreover, presentation of the project being realized in cooperation with the Baku Transport Agency, aiming to ensure easy movement of transport facilities and pedestrians on the territory of the Yasamal Residential Complex, took place.
At the end of the event, questions of the event participants were answered.