International audit company confirmed that the first sale of affordable houses was transparent10/09/2018
On 05.09.2018 the selection of 324 apartments in the 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5th buildings of the Yasamal Residential Complex - the first project of the State Housing Development Agency was made through “Affordable Housing” system over the “E-government” ( portal in equal conditions, in reliable, secure, transparent and continuous operation mode.
The “Affordable Housing” system was fully taken into custody in advance and continuous monitoring was carried out on the system by an independent international audit company Ernst & Young (“EY”) in accordance with the “SOC 2” and “SOC 3” reviews. In addition, with a view to ensure the activities related to the system, operative headquarters consisting of representatives of the State Housing Development Agency (SHDA), Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Certification Services Center and the Regional Data Center of the Ministry, Special Communication & Information Security State Agency of the Special State Protection Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan E-Government Development Center, was established in the administrative building of the SHDA.
At the same time, a special working group consisting of responsible persons provided prompt responding appeals of citizens received by the SHDA and 108 Call Center.
After completing the selection process, all transactions in the system were thoroughly analyzed by Ernst & Young Company and on 10.09.2018 the company submitted its opinion on the “Affordable Housing” system and the online housing selection process. According to the submitted opinion, during the choice of apartments compliance with advanced international standards such as security, confidentiality, integrity of processes (full, reliable and accurate), accessibility and protection of personal data (Trust Services criteria) and with the purpose and principles set out in the Regulation of the “Affordable Housing” system (creating equal conditions in the process of housing selection for persons wishing to purchase apartments with preference, ensuring transparency and efficiency during review of appeals, and registration of users' requests in real time) is confirmed.
"Ernst & Young" (“EY”) Company's opinion can be found here.
It should be noted that 36 of citizens choosing 324 apartments put up for sale in the Yasamal Residential Complex intend to purchase apartments at the expense of their own funds, 288 of at the expense of a preferential mortgage loans. Among the persons who made their choices, categories of young family members with age under 35 comprise 39 percent and other categories irrespective of age and marital status comprise 61 percent of all citizens choosing apartments.
The next announcement on the sale of preferential apartments is expected in the near future.