State Housing Development Agency and Ministry of Education cooperate in training highly qualified personnel04/06/2018
The State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan cooperate in increasing the knowledge and skills of young professionals working in the construction sector in the country.
Arrangement of practical training of pupils and students studying in the field of construction, building and architecture of vocational and higher education institutions in the Agency and its construction sites and establishment of long-term cooperation in this field is one of the key tasks. The main purpose of the practical training is to help young people having vocational education to develop their skills, to contribute to the training of highly qualified personnel, and to meet the demand for competent labor in the labor market.
In accordance with the cooperation agreement signed between the State Agency on Vocational Education attached to the Ministry of Education and "MIDA" LLC under the State Housing Development Agency, the project of production practice of pupils studying at Baku Vocational High School No. 8 in 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 in the area where construction of affordable houses is carried out was successfully completed.
During the said period, about 30 students of the high school majoring in Manual Electric Welding trained within one month in the area of construction of the Yasamal Residential Complex, the first project of the State Housing Development Agency.
Taking into account the successful implementation of this project with Baku Vocational High School № 8, practice program for pupils of another educational institution was organized starting from this year. As a result of the cooperation with the Construction College under the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, an opportunity to undertake an internship was created for 28 students studying in "Design" and "Construction and operation of buildings and structures" in 2017-2018 academic year.
The practical training of students was led by highly qualified specialists of the Agency in the field of urban, architecture and construction. During this period of time, young people got acquainted with the work process, gained practical knowledge on their specialty, and got the opportunity to develop their professional skills and apply them in real working conditions. In addition, practice managers gave practical exercises to the pupils and oversaw their implementation.
As the number of projects implemented by the Agency increases in the future, it is planned to create opportunities for the students of higher education institutions to undertake an internship.