Joint statement of the State Housing Development Agency and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies08/05/2018
Sale of preferential apartments on May 7 2018 started at Yasamal Residential Complex, the first project of the Agency, in accordance with the Rule of Acquisition of Apartments by the State Agency for Housing Construction approved by the Presidential Decree dated November 16 2016.
Pursuant to the Regulation on getting affordable houses at the disposal of State Housing Development Agency approved by Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 16 2016, sale of affordable houses started on May 7 2018 at Yasamal Residential Complex, the first project of the Agency.
It should be noted that the sale is implemented through the "Affordable Housing" system, integrated into the "E-Government" portal (, of which the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is the operator. Thus, 260 apartments on the first 4 buildings, put up for sale in Yasamal Residential Complex, were selected in equally transparent, real-time manner and without external impact by citizens who had electronic cabinets.
In particular, we note that the "Affordable housing" system is the first and unique software system in our country. The advantage of the system is that citizens select apartments online, easily and quickly, without human factor. As every step taken in the system is recorded, transparency of selection made by citizens is protected. From this point of view, there is a great interest in the "Affordable Housing" project, and the number of people who obtained a personal cabinet has been 8800.
We note that while the number of usual visits to the "E-Government" portal is not more than 1500 at the same time, the number of simultaneous entries to "E-Government" portal for the said service increased up to 10,000 in advance, taking into account the interest of citizens in "Affordable Housing" project, the number of personal cabinets and the system overload.
But the number of citizens' entries and operations in the "E-Government" portal and "Affordable Housing" system was massive at the stage of selection of first apartments. On 7 May 2018, the total number of entries to the "Affordable Housing" system was 60184 until 11:50 and the number of simultaneous connections was more than 16,000. That is why, the portal was overloaded and there was a short delay in registering applications simultaneously, causing a malfunction. The first applications sorted out by the system were accepted and processed, and subsequent applications were sent to the standby position.
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and the Agency eliminated technical faults in order to solve the situation.
We would like to state that the Agency and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies will further improve electronic selection of apartments through the "Affordable Housing" system at the next stages and will take all necessary measures to avoid recurrence of the faults.