MIDA and IDEA organize tree planting action dedicated to the birthday of the national leader Heydar Aliyev05/05/2018
On May 5, 2018, the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) jointly held a tree planting action dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev. The action took place in the first quarter of the first project of the Agency, Yasamal Residential Complex.
Environmental protection and environmental improvement in our country was an important part of the multifaceted activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev. One of the priorities of Azerbaijan's development strategy is to ensure the highest level of the protection of nature, improvement of the ecological situation and living of its citizens in a healthy natural environment. The tradition, founded by the great leader, is successfully continued by his worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev. Thanks to his care and attention, consistent actions are taken to constantly improve the ecological situation, to increase the existing green areas and to plant new trees. Projects carried out by IDEA Public Union initiated by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, continue to serve environmental protection and play an important role in educating the public about environmental issues and encourage people to take care of nature.
The State Housing Development Agency pays special attention to the provision of a healthy and environmentally friendly environment in the design of residential complexes to be built to improve the housing and living conditions of the population. The purpose of the action is to attract people's attention to the protection of greenery, to contribute to the process of expanding the greening work in our country and to call on the young generation to cooperate in the fight against environmental problems.
During the action, more than a hundred plants were grown including Eldar pine, plane trees, olive trees, they were taken care and ornamental shrubs, cleaning and landscaping was done in the area of greenery.
Yasamal Residential Complex, the first project of the State Housing Development Agency, is located on the edge of the outer ring road. The territory of the Complex, which has a total area of 11.6 hectares, is ecologically healthy and clean. There is a greenery of about 5 hectares adjacent to the area. In addition, particular attention was paid to landscaping of the area during the design. According to the Azerbaijan State Construction Norms, subconstruction field of residential buildings may cover up to 40% of the total area. As this figure is up to 25% in the Yasamal Residential Complex, it creates conditions for establishment of large yards, green zones, as well as playgrounds and stadiums in the Complex. Also, it is planned to set up recreation centers for residents and to set up various attractions for children.