Report meeting on the occasion of the 2nd anniversary of the establishment of the State Housing Development Agency held18/04/2018
On April 17, 2018, the management and staff of the State Housing Development Agency paid tribute to the cherished memory of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and laid a wreath at his monument in the Alley of Honor on the remarkable day.
Also, the staff members of the Agency came to the Martyrs' Lane and visited the graves of our compatriots who gave their life for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and laid a wreath at the "Eternal Torch" monument.
On the same day, a report meeting was held in the administrative building of the Agency on the occasion of the 2nd anniversary of the launch of the State Housing Development Agency created in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 11, 2016, with the purpose of meeting the housing needs of the country citizens and creating conditions for them to get affordable housing.
Samir Nuriyev, Chairman of the Board of the State Housing Development Agency, spoke with the opening remarks at the meeting on the results of the 2-year activity and forthcoming tasks. He pointed out that the date of establishment of the Agency - April 11, had special significance in 2018 and that Mr. Ilham Aliyev won the presidential election with confidence held on that day. He noted that the Azerbaijani people closely united around the head of state Mr. Ilham Aliyev in the transparent and democratic presidential elections and voted for the prosperous and successful future of our country. Then, Samir Nuriyev presented the text of the letter of congratulation addressed to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of his re-election to the attention of the participants.
Later, the Chairman of the Board of the Agency congratulated his colleagues attending the event on the occasion of the 2nd anniversary of the establishment of the Agency, and gave detailed information on the works done over the past period and the forthcoming tasks.
Samir Nuriyev underlined that the Republic of Azerbaijan is experiencing the highest stage of its development today under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, and successful and long-term reforms are carried out to ensure citizens' safety, high living standards and well-being. Likewise, underlining the decisive steps taken to improve the living conditions and to strengthen social protection of the population, the Chairman noted that the works on construction of affordable housing is successfully continued.
Pursuant to the instructions of the head of state, the Agency was allocated 11.6 hectares of land in Yasamal district and 20 hectares of land in Surakhani district of Baku city in order to ensure affordable housing of the population. The foundation of Yasamal Residential Complex, the first project of the Agency, was laid on December 24, 2016, and Hovsan Residential Complex on December 24, 2017 was laid with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
Construction works are continuing at a rapid pace in Yasamal Residential Complex, which will provide housing to 1843 families. Construction and masonry works have been completed in 19 buildings and repair works have been started. The first apartments are planned to be handed over to citizens in June of the present year. At the same time, a 960-seat secondary general-education school and a 240-seat kindergarten are being built in this Complex. Completion of all works at Yasamal Residential Complex is scheduled for 2019.
The second project of the Agency - Hovsan Residential Complex, which will provide housing of nearly 3 thousand families, a 1920-seat secondary school, two kindergartens each with a capacity of 260 seats, a hospital and other social and public facilities, will be built and put into use.At present, the first 7-storey residential building is being constructed in Hovsan Residential Complex.
One of the most important events related to the Agency's activity was the establishment of a transparent electronic system that will allow real-time registration of applications of citizens entitled to affordable houses and their sale on preferential terms. For this purpose, the "Affordable Housing" system has been established on the "E-Government" portal and the registration of applications started on May 30, 2017.
Over the past period, more than 8,200 citizens have been granted the right to housing and the individual electronic cabinets were set up for these persons. All citizens who have an electronic cabinet have the same rights to their choice despite of their registration date and number.
The Chairman of the Board of the Agency said that on April 6, 2018, the mass media published an announcement on the sale of the first 260 affordable houses of the Yasamal Residential Complex. All apartments are offered to citizens fully repaired, equipped with a kitchen furniture, combi boiler system, water, gas and light meters. Also, communication, television and internet lines are installed for each apartment. A certificate of preregistration of property rights from the state register of real estate will be provided to the residents from the moment they own apartments.
Pursuant to the Regulations approved by the Decree of the head of state dated November 16 2016, sale of apartments on preferential terms will be launched within a month after the publication of the announcement through the "Affordable Housing" electronic system. Sales will be based on the principle of "early applicant, early service" which is widely used in the international practice. It means, the first person who enter the system and selects an apartment at the moment of commencement of sales process on May 7 2018 will get the opportunity to buy it.
The affordable apartments to be offered for sale are not only offered at a lower than the existing market prices in the area where it is located, but also they are available for sale through taking out an up to 30-year long-term soft loan from Azerbaijan Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund. Relevant agreements have been reached and contracts signed with Azerbaijan Mortgage and Credit Guarantee Fund, as well as the selected agent banks for a short-term and comfortable process of getting mortgage loans.
In addition to Samir Nuriyev, other officials of the Agency made reports, giving detailed information on the activities carried out in the relevant fields and the forthcoming tasks.