State Housing Development Agency and New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Nasimi District Organization held a joint event dedicated to the anniversary of the January 20 tragedy17/01/2018
It is known that during the collapse of the Soviet Union, our people also fought against Soviet imperialism for their freedom and independence.
In these peaceful demonstrations where millions of civilians attended, our people expressed their aspirations and aims for the independence of our republic. The criminal and pro-Armenian Gorbachev regime, which could not tolerate these protests, and which had a personal enmity against the people of Azerbaijan and its leader, the prominent statesman, national leader Heydar Aliyev, instructed the Soviet Army, as a result of which a very heavy military offense was committed against our people.
On the night of January 20, 1990, which entered history as Bloody January tragedy, the Soviet Army opened fire on civilians with all kinds of firearms, killed 147 people, and seriously wounded hundreds of people.There is no information about the fate of dozens of missing people to date.
Unfortunately, the incompetent state leadership of that period was silent for a while, and no specific action was taken against that crime. The real political assessment of this tragedy happened in Azerbaijan was given after the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev came to power for the second time.
Since 1993, Bloody January events are remembered at a very high level in the country every year. A special action plan is implemented each year under the instruction of the honorable President of the Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev. Despite the fact that 28 years have passed since the January 20 tragedy, which is a symbol of heroism, it is remembered with respect and reverence both in the country, and by our compatriots living abroad.
The purpose of the event jointly held by the State Housing Development Agency and New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Nasimi District Organization on January 17, 2018, is to promote this historic date and to convey the role and importance of our honor and heritage history of January 20 to the younger generation.
The participants of the event continued the Memorial Day commemorating the souls of martyrs with a moment of silence.
Speaking at the event, the chairman of the Nasimi District Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party, the official representative of the State Housing Development Agency, the representative of the Azerbaijan University of Languages and the daughter of January 20 martyr Shahin Agayev, Sevinj Aghayeva informed participants, in particular the young people about the history and significance of January 20 - National Mourning Day. The family members of the martyrs who died during the Bloody January tragedy and persons with disabilities also attended the event.
At the end of the event held at the administrative building of the district organization, the organizers gave an appropriate assistance to them.