MIDA starts its first housing construction project based on the State Order29/12/2017
In accordance with the "Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Affordable Housing Provision in the Republic of Azerbaijan" approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No.1138 dated December 6 2016, two target population groups were identified by the State Housing Development Agency for the provision of housing: persons belonging to the selected categories and identified under the State Order.
According to the Roadmap, state order is the order of the relevant government agency, organization or institution made in the manner established by the law for the allocation of apartments at reasonable prices in the buildings to be built by MIDA.
The first project of MIDA on housing construction on the basis of the state order will cover employees who do not belong to the category of "young family member working at the state secondary general-education school at least for 5 years" approved by the Decree of the President of the head of state No. 1113 dated November 16 2016, as well as other employees working in the field of education. It is planned to construct one building in the territory of Yasamal Residential Complex within the framework of the first state order to be realized on the basis of the request of the Ministry of Education. A part of the apartments will be provided by the Ministry of Education to the education workers, and the rest will be put on sale through the "Affordable Housing" electronic system, being given to “MIDA” LLC.