A delegation of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited the Republic of Singapore11/09/2017
On 3-8 September 2017, a delegation led by Director of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Samir Nuriyev made a business trip to the Republic of Singapore.
The purpose of the visit was to study Singapore's experience, one of the world's most successful models in providing affordable housing, to develop bilateral cooperation with relevant agencies, and to be closely acquainted with the stages of the formation and implementation of state policy in this area.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation was received by Mr. Koh Poh Kun, Minister of State for National Development, Commerce, and Industry of Singapore. Official meetings were held with Mrs. Cheong Kun Hen, Chief Executive Officer of Housing Construction and Development Council (“HDB”), implementing state policy in the field of construction of affordable housing in the country. It should be noted that the Housing Construction and Development Council, established in 1960, provided 80% of the population of the Republic of Singapore with affordable housing.
At the same time, during the visit, meetings were held with: representatives of Singapore's Urban Development Office, International Enterprise Singapore, responsible for international business relations; a global consulting firm, Surbana Jurong, specializing in urban planning, infrastructure and engineering design; SMRT International, a state-owned company specializing in the organization of public transport infrastructure in residential areas; as well as meetings with heads and experts of several other public and private companies operating in the field of construction and management.
The meetings focused on the development path that Singapore has taken over the past 50 years to provide for affordable housing, modern urban development and building standards, housing finance, housing management and related services. Also, a detailed exchange of views was held on models of cooperation between the public and the private sector.
Officials of the State Agency for Housing Construction within the framework of the visit attended the
International Housing Construction Forum IHF 2017, which was held on September 7-8 – also organized by the Singapore Housing Construction and Development Council. The main topic of the event was Sustainable Planning, Inclusive Communities, and was attended by representatives of relevant government officials, academics, entrepreneurs, and representatives of the World Bank, as well as other international organizations from USA, Switzerland, France, Italy, Hong Kong, South Korea, Australia and many other countries. The main topic was selected in accordance with the New Urban Development Goals set out in the the United Nations (“UN”)’s Housing Construction and Sustainable Urban Development Conference ("HABITAT III") held in 2016.
The State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the consideration of modern global trends and advanced world practice in the activities of the citizens to improve their living conditions. The study of models used in the world and their consideration in the work will continue to inform the effective organization of the Agency's future activities.