Registration of citizens' right to obtain affordable housing begins on 30.05.201724/05/2017
The Regulation on the "Affordable Housing" system has been approved by Decree № 1418 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 24.05.2017.
Based on the Decree No.1113 of 16.11.2016 "On Some Issues Related to the Activities of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan", the "Affordable Housing" system was created on the portal "E-Government" (
The "Affordable Housing" electronic system provides real-time registration of citizens' applications at the disposal of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the establishment of an open and publicly available electronic cabinet.
Registration of applications of citizens who are eligible for affordable housing with the Agency will be starting from 30.05.2017.  Detailed instructions on how to use the system, as well as categories of persons entitled to discounted housing, and a list of documents to be submitted for each category can be found on the website or on the home page of the website of "AFFORDABLE HOUSING SYSTEM" link.This section of the site also provides a link to access to the "Affordable Housing" system, located on the portal "E-Government".
An application for the acquisition of a discounted apartment will be available through an enhanced electronic signature. Access to the "Affordable Housing" system on the "E-government" portal by electronic signature provides protection of the personal data of the citizens, as well as accurate and safe implementation of the operations through the portal.
Citizens may obtain an Electronic Signature or Easy Signature from “ASAN Service” Centers or from the Information Computing Center under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
In order to provide convenience to citizens, to answer questions about use of the "affordable housing" electronic system, as well as to assist in the establishment of the electronic cabinet, the application will be arranged at “ASAN service” centers.
After documents confirming that the person entitled to receive affordable housing in the relevant category has been accepted at ASAN service centers 1, 3 and 5 in Baku and the Sumgayit ASAN service center, a notification will be sent to her personal cabinet on the "Affordable Housing" electronic system within 5 business days. The Citizen who receives the notification will be able to use the Electronic Signature or Easy Signature via the Electronic Cabinet.
Establishment of a private e-cabinet confirms the right of a citizen to receive a discounted appartment and is valid until the housing is acquired. A family or a person who has the right to obtain a flat can use this right only once.
Citizens who have an electronic cabinet in the "Affordable Housing" system will have equal rights in the choice of apartments regardless of their registration history and their number.