Appeal of 1032 citizens was registered within 2 days via electronic system "Affordable Housing"01/06/2017
In accordance with the Decree No. 1418 of 24.05.2017 "On Approval of the Regulations on the System of Affordable Housing" of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, reception of applications by citizens entitled to housing at discounted prices continues through the electronic system "Affordable Housing", which was put into operation on 30.05.2017.
During the first 2 days 1032 applications were received and registered.
According to the relevant Order approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 16.11.2016 № 1113 the application is considered within 5 working days from the date of its registration. Of the 1032 applications filed, 423 citizens have already been answerd within 2 days. With the result:
- 366 people have been granted the right to housing at discounted rates and each of them have been provided with a personal electronic cabinet;
- A notification was given to 41 persons about the need to eliminate the deficiencies in their documents due to inadequate submission;
- It was determined that 16 people did not comply with the relevant category, and a notification about this was sent
More than 50% of the appeals have been made by citizens on the "Affordable Housing" system on the "E-government" portal, and the remaining part was registered in the system with the help of the employees of "MIDA" LLC in respective “ASAN Service” centers.
It should be noted that the "Affordable Housing" system is at the "E-government" portal at The application for a discounted apartment is available through an enhanced electronic signature. Citizens may obtain Electronic Signature ( or Asan Signature ( from “ASAN Service” Centers or from the Information Computing Center subordinated to the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The direct application of citizens who already have the appropriate electronic signature and prepared the required documents through the "E-government" portal will prevent additional time loss and can be completedin just a few minutes.
Detailed video tutorials on the use of the system, as well as categories of persons entitled to affordable housing and a list of documents to be submitted for each category can be found at or "AFFORDABLE HOUSING SYSTEM" link on the home page of "Internet-sites". This section of the site also provides a link to access to the "Affordable Housing" system, located on the portal "E-Government".
However, in order to respond to questions about the use of the "Affordable housing" electronic system and to assist citizens in registering the applications on the system, assistance is  provided with the corresponding service at “ASAN service” centers 1, 3 and 5 in Baku and the Sumgayit “ASAN service” center.
Approval of citizens' discounted housing appliactions is a continuing process. Regardless of the date the citizen applies, all those who have an electronic cabinet will have the same right to choose their housing in the future.