Joint Information of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the General Prosecutor's Office27/07/2017
In accordance with the strategy of sustainable social and economic development adopted in the Republic of Azerbaijan in the framework of progressive reforms aimed at strengthening social protection of citizens, in recent years important measures have been taken to meet the needs of the population and improve living conditions.
Nevertheless, subsequent and urgent measures are being continued by the Attorney General and the Headquarters for Combating Corruption, in order to expose and prosecute some businessmen who commit illegal acts that result in a gross violation of property rights which undermine the government's economic and financial relationships and the social protection of the population.
Based on the appeal of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the General Directorate for Combating Corruption, an investigation has been conducted with the use of illegal actions by officials of the private enterprise "579 SSA" LLC on behalf of the Agency.
As a result of urgent investigative measures, company founder Eldar Agashirinoglu Salayev, founder of “579 SSA” LLC and director Mehemmed Elmanoglu Gafarov promised to help Baku inhabitant Samir Mammadova (pseudonym) in obtaining social housing despite the fact that the company did not have the authority to sell housing in buildings constructed by the State Agency for Housing Construction. In the name of the initial payment, the citizen has been charged with seizing 5,000 manat, as well as hiding the crime, and a criminal case has been filed ongrounds of suspicion in fraudulent activity and giving official documents for the purchase and sale of housing on the basis of misinformation.
At the same time, during the investigation of the criminal case and the operative search and investigative measures carried out by the same officials, facts of the seizure of property of other 25 citizens under the name of selling social apartments on favorable terms were determined.
At the moment, the necessary investigative measures to detect other alleged offenses committed by officials of the "579 SSA" LLC continue. Citizens who have been subjected to illegal acts of the mentioned persons are asked to contact hot line 161 of the Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor General's Office.
At the same time, citizens entitled to concessional housing are advised that in order to avoid such negative circumstances, they should apply to the "Affordable Housing" service points at the ASAN service centers 1, 3 and 5 in Baku and the ASAN service center in Sumgayit organized by the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.