President Ilham Aliyev attended the groundbreaking ceremony of the first building in the Hovsan Residential Complex24/12/2017
The groundbreaking ceremony of the first seven-storey building to be built in Hovsan Residential Complex was held on December 24, the second project of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
Samir Nuriyev, Director of the State Agency for Housing Construction, first spoke about the current state of the construction of the first project, the Yasamal Residential Complex. It was noted that the construction of the Yasamal Residential Complex, since the groundbreaking ceremony with President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva last year on December 24  continues with high speed.  The construction of the 29 multi-storey building of this residential complex, which will provide 1843 families with apartments, is carried out in parallel, with the construction of each of the different stages of operation, as well as supplying the area with the relevant engineering and communication system. The construction and installation works of the first 12 residential buildings and a 960-pupil elementary school building’s construction and installation works have been completed. It is planned to be presented to the future residents of the first apartments of the complex in the summer of next year. In general, the complex will be fully handed over in 2019.
More than 20 companies are involved in the construction of the Yasamal Residential Complex and about 3,000 people have been involved in the general construction process. A website with detailed information about Yasamal complex, which is the first project of the Agency, was launched in order to prepare for the sale of discounted flats [CD1] based on the Rule of Procedure for the Acquisition of Apartments by the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. You can find the information and also answers to the questions that can arise on the complex at website. Visitors to the page will be able to get acquainted with the general plan of Yasamal Residential Complex, each building, interior and exterior perimeter areas, number of rooms, and interior patterns. It is also possible through this website to get detailed information about the project's features, the conditions created for the convenience of the residents, the transport infrastructure, and the materials used during construction and repair. The site also has information on how individuals are entitled to receive housing construction benefits, the procedure for submitting an application for such persons, possible methods of payment, banks cooperating with the organization and other information. On May 30 of this year registration of applications of citizens for affordable housing in the system "Affordable Housing", launched on the portal "Electronic Government". More than 7,500 citizens are eligible for housing through this system. Today, citizens use electronic signatures without losing additional time, sending the necessary documents via the Internet. Activities of the Agency's employees were also organized in ASAN service centers. The agency will soon launch the next sales module of the "Affordable Housing" system for citizens, and they will have the oppurtunity to virtually choose an apartment from the  residential complex , as well as the interior of the apartments. The Agency has established effective cooperation with private investment companies in order to minimize dependence on the state budget, guided by the goals set by the Strategic Road Map on Housing for Affordable Housing in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Hovsan residential complex, which will be built in Surakhani district, near the town of Hovsan, will be located in the fast-growing eastern part of Baku, just 2 km from the coast of the Caspian Sea, in a very comfortable place for living and leisure. In the western part of the 20 hectares of the complex there is a large green zone with pine and olive trees. Plans to continue the green planting process provide the basis for future residents of the Hovsan residential complex to live in an environmentally friendly and healthy environment. The campus will consist of 11 multi-family houses. Seven of them are expected to be seven-storied with eighteen entrances and four have a ten-story with one entrance. In these buildings there will be 2962 apartments, of which 280 are single room, 1401 are two-room apartments, 980 are triples, and 301 are four-room apartments. The area of the one-room apartments are about 32-35 square meters, the two-room apartments are about 51-54 square meters, the three-room flats are 64-68 square meters, and the four-room apartments are 79-86 square meters. All apartments will be offered to the citizens in complete renovation and equipped with kitchen furniture.
Along with multi-storey buildings in the complex, the creation of all necessary conditions for comfortable living of people (large yards, green zones, children's playgrounds, construction of social infrastructure facilities) will be conducted. There are going to be two kindergartens, each with a 90 seats, and a 1920-seat secondary school.  A shopping center and a hospital, each with a capacity of 260 seats, are expected to be commissioned. In addition, it is planned to create an appropriate transport infrastructure in the area integrated into the city's public transportation system.
The President of our country laid the foundation of the first seven-storey building to be built in Hovsan Residential Complex.
In the end a memorial photograph was taken.