Below are the answers to the most common questions you have ever heard. This part of our website will be upgraded based on our new information about the issues you are interested in.
What is affordable housing and what advantages does it have?
"Affordable housing" means apartments under the disposal of the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan which citizens can purchase on a discount basis. Upon receipt of such an apartment a citizen may benefit from two basic benefits:
1) The sale price of a discounted apartment is lower than the average market value of similar housing in the area.
2) For citizens, the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund is available at the expense of a mortgage of up to 30 years.
At the same time, the apartment is offered to the citizen in condition equipped with full renovation and kitchen furniture.
Who can get a discounted apartment?
The categories of persons entitled to affordable housing are defined by the "Order of Citizens Acquisition of Apartments by the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan", approved by Decree No. 1113 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 16.11.2016.  It is possible to get acquainted with those categories through THIS LINK.
Has construction of discounted apartments begun?
The construction of Yasamal Residential Complex, the first project of MIDA, was launched on December 24, 2016. Construction of Yasamal Residential Complex, covering 11.6 hectares of land and consisting of 1843 apartments, iscontinuing. Given the high demand for housing in Baku, a decision was made to implement the second project in the capital. Design of Hovsan Housing Complex, covering 20 hectares in the Surakhani district of Baku, near Hovsan settlement is about to be completed.
What are the characteristics of the Yasamal Housing Complex?
Yasamal Housing Complex, the first project of MIDA, is constructed on 11.6-hectare land on the outskirts of the ring road (north of the Bloody Lake) in the Yasamal district of Baku. The complex will consist of 29 multi-apartment buildings. Of these, 17 are planned to be 2-block 9-story and 12 of them a planned to be 12-story 1 block buildings. Of these 1843 apartments, 324 are single, 1052 are two-roomed, and 467 are three-roomed. The total area of one-room flats is about 31-33 m2, the two-room flats are about 50-58 m2, and the three-room flats are about 70 square meters. All apartments will be fully renovated and will be offered to citizens with kitchen furniture.
For the purpose of providing comfortable living and meeting the needs of residents of the Yasamal Housing Complex, the establishment of a suitable social infrastructure is planned, including a 240-seat kindergarten and a 960-seat secondary school, as well as the commissioning of non-residential premises intended for public catering, household and service facilities.
At what stage is the implementation of the Hovsan Housing Complex project?
Hovsan Residential Complex with the relevant order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 22.02.2017, will be built in 20 hectares located in the western part of Hovsan settlement of Surakhani district of Baku, allocated to "MIDA" Limited Liability Company.
This territory is the second land area allocated for construction of affordable housing for "MİDA" LLC.
In this land area the preparation of "City Foundation" for the construction of multistoried residential buildings is coming to an end. In accordance with the "City Foundation," sketch, projects and working papers will be made for dwelling houses and other social facilities will be developed at the next stage, as well as the creation of the engineering-communication system and road infrastructure.
How can people entitled to a discounted appartment apply?
Applications of citizens entitled to housing on discounted terms are accepted electronically through the "Affordable Housing" system located on the portal of "E-Government". The application for the acquisition of a discounted apartment is possible through an enhanced electronic signature ("Electronic Signature" or "Easy Signature"). The electronic signature provides protection of the personal data of citizens, as well as accurate and safe implementation of the transactions through the "Electronic government" portal. Detailed video tutorials on the use of the system, the categories of persons entitled to a discounted housing, and a list of documents to be submitted for each category, can be found in THIS LINK. However, Baku “ASAN service” centers 1, 3 and 5 and Sumgayit “ASAN service” center also provide relevant services to assist citizens in answering questions about the use of the "affordable apartment" electronic system and registering them in the system.
How long will receiving the applications last?
Reception of citizens' appeals on affordable housing is a continuous process. Regardless of the date the citizen applies, everyone who has an electronic cabinet will have the same right to choose a future home.
How will the citizens choose the apartments that they will get on discounted terms?
After the announcement of the sale of flats, the person who has the right to get a flat with a discount will be able to electronically select the room number and floor with the address of the apartment. According to the rules, only 30% or more of the construction works on the project can be announced on the sale of the flats of the buildings. The announcement will be given at least 30 days prior to the start of sales.
When will the sale of affordable apartments begin?
>Based on the "Order of the citizens receiving flats by the State Agency for Housing Construction under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan", 30% or more of the construction works may be announced on the sale of the apartments. The ad will be issued at least 30 days before the date of sale. The sale of the first flats is scheduled to begin by the end of 2017.
How to choose a affordable housing?
Discounted flats will be published in the mass media, and the right to receive a flat at discounted rates will be sent to the "Affordable Housing" electronic system via personal electronic cabinets. Anyone who receives such notice shall be entitled to a residence permit and residential premises where concessional apartments are available for sale. Also, they can get acquainted with the interior of the apartments, the "Affordable Housing" system, and choose the next stage.